Hyundai Santa Fe: Timing Chain Cover. Repair procedures - Timing System - Engine Mechanical System - Hyundai Santa Fe DM 2013-2018 Service ManualHyundai Santa Fe: Timing Chain Cover. Repair procedures

Removal

Х
Use fender covers to avoid damaging painted surfaces.
Х
To avoid damage, unplug the wiring connectors carefully while holding the connector portion.
Mark all wiring and hoses to avoid misconnection.
In case of removing the high pressure fuel pump, high pressure fuel pipe, delivery pipe, and injector, there may be injury caused by leakage of the high pressure fuel. So donТt do any repair work right after engine stops.
1.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
2.
Remove the engine cover.
3.
Remove the air duct.
4.
Remove the air cleaner assembly.
5.
Remove the RH front wheel.
6.
Remove the under covers.
7.
Remove the drive belt.
8.
Remove the cylinder head cover.
9.
Remove the A/C compressor lower bolts.
10.
Remove the oil pan.
11.
Set the jack to the edge of ladder frame.
Put the wooden block between ladder frame and jack.
Be careful not to damage the balance shaft & oil pump module.
12.
Disconnect the ground line, and then remove the engine mounting support bracket.
13.
Remove the idler (A), the water pump pulley (B), the crankshaft pulley (C) and the drive belt tensioner pulley (D).

Tensioner pulley bolt is left-handed screw.
14.
Remove the drive belt tensioner.
15.
Remove the timing chain cover (A) by gently prying the portions between the cylinder head and

Be careful not to damage the contact surfaces of cylinder block, cylinder head and timing chain cover.

Installation

1.
Install the timing chain cover.
(1)
Using a gasket scraper, remove all the old packing material from the gasket surfaces.
(2)
The sealant locations on chain cover and on counter parts (cylinder head, cylinder block, and ladder frame) must be free of engine oil and etc.
(3)
Before assembling the timing chain cover, liquid sealant Loctite 5900H or equivalent should be applied on the gap between cylinder head and The part must be assembled within 5 minutes after sealant was applied.

Bead width: 3.0 mm (0.12 in.)

(4)
After applying liquid sealant Loctite 5900H or equivalent on the timing chain cover.
The part must be assembled within 5 minutes after sealant was applied. Continuous bead of sealant should be applied to prevent any path of oil leakage.

Bead width: 3.0 mm (0.12 in.)

(5)
The dowel pins on the cylinder block and holes on the timing chain cover should be used as a reference in order to assemble the timing chain cover to be in exact position.

Tightening torque
Bolts A (M6 X 25) :
7.8 ~ 9.8 N.m (0.8 ~ 1.0 kgf.m, 5.8 ~ 7.2 lb-ft)
Bolts B (M8 X 28) :
18.6 ~ 22.6 N.m (1.9 ~ 2.3 kgf.m, 13.7 ~ 16.6 lb-ft)
Bolts C (M8 X 30) :
19.6 ~ 24.5 N.m (2.0 ~ 2.5 kgf.m, 14.5 ~ 18.1 lb-ft)
Bolts D (M10 X 40) :
39.2 ~ 44.1 N.m (4.0 ~ 4.5 kgf.m, 28.9 ~ 32.5 lb-ft)
Bolts E (M10 X 45) :
39.2 ~ 44.1 N.m (4.0 ~ 4.5 kgf.m, 28.9 ~ 32.5 lb-ft)

The engine starting or pressure tests should not be performed within 30 minutes after the timing chain cover was assembled.
2.
Install the crankshaft front oil seal.
3.
Install the drive belt tensioner.
4.
Install the idler (A), the water pump pulley (B), the crankshaft pulley (C) and the drive belt tensioner pulley (D).

Tightening torque
Idler (A) :
53.9 ~ 63.7 N.m (5.5 ~ 6.5 kgf.m, 39.8 ~ 47.0 lb-ft)
Water pump pulley (B) :
7.8 ~ 9.8 N.m (0.8 ~ 1.0 kgf.m, 5.8 ~ 7.2 lb-ft)
Crankshaft pulley (C) :
166.6 ~ 176.4 N.m (17.0 ~ 18.0 kgf.m, 122.9 ~ 130.1 lb-ft)
Drive belt tensioner pulley (D) :
53.9 ~ 63.7 N.m (5.5 ~ 6.5 kgf.m, 39.8 ~ 47.0 lb-ft)

Tensioner pulley bolt is left-handed screw.
5.
Install the engine mounting support bracket and connect the ground line.
6.
Remove the jack from the ladder frame.
7.
Install the oil pan.
8.
Install the A/C compressor lower bolts.
9.
Install the drive belt.
10.
Install cylinder head cover.
 
11.
Install the under cover.
12.
Install the RH front wheel.
13.
Install the air cleaner assembly.
14.
Install the air duct.
15.
Install the engine cover.
16.
Connect the battery negative terminal.
17.
Add all the necessary fluids and check for leaks. Connect GDS. Check for codes, note, and clear. Recheck.
Х
Refill engine with engine oil.
Х
Refill a transaxle with fluid.
Х
Refill a radiator and a reservoir tank with engine coolant.
Х
Clean battery posts and cable terminals and assemble.
Х
Inspect for fuel leakage.
-
After assemble the fuel line, turn on the ignition switch (do not operate the starter) so that the fuel pump runs for approximately two seconds and fuelline pressurizes.
-
Repeat this operation two or three times, then check for fuel leakage at any point in the fuel line.
Х
Refill radiator and reservoir tank with engine coolant.
Х
Bleed air from the cooling system.

    Front Oil Seal. Repair procedures
    Removal and Installation 1. Remove the crankshaft damper pulley. 2. Remove the front oil seal(A). 3. ...

    Timing Chain. Components and Components Location
    Components 1. Timing chain 2. Timing chain guide 3. Timing chain tension arm 4. Timing chain tension 5. Balance shaft chain 6. Balance shaft chain tension ar ...

    See also:

    Parking Brake Assembly. Repair procedures
    Removal Parking Brake Shoe 1. Raise the vehicle, and make sure it is securely supported. 2. Remove the rear tire and wheel. ...

    Components and Components Location
    Components Location 1. Receiver 2. TPMS Sensor (FL) 3. TPMS Sensor (RL) 4. TPMS Sensor (RR) 5. TPMS Sensor (FR) ...

    Torque Converter Control Solenoid Valve (T/CON_VFS). Repair procedures
    Inspection 1. Turn ignition switch OFF. 2. Remove the air duct. 3. Disconnect the solenoid valve co ...